Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] "Section 1. The general management and
    control of the public free schools and high
    schools in each county, unless otherwise pro-
    vided by law shall be vested in five (5) county
    school trustees elected from the county, one
    of whom shall be elected from the county at
    large by the qualified voters of the county and
    one (1) from each Commissioner's Precinct by
    the qualified voters of each Commissioner's
    Precinct, who shall hold office for a term of
    two (2) years. The time for such election shall
    te,th;,,firstSaturday in April of each year;
    Section 3 of Article 2676 provides that "each year there shall
    be elected alternately two county scho:l trustees and three
    county school trustees in each county.
    Section 64 of Article XVI of the Constitution pro-
    vides:
    "Section 64.  The office of Inspector of
    Hides and Animals, the elective district, county
    and precinct offices which have heretofore had
    terms of two years, shall hereafter have terms
    of four years; and the holders of such offices
    shall serve until their successors are qualified."
    This section was added to the Constitution as a part of a con-
    stitutional amendment proposed by S.J.R. No. 4, j3rd Legislature,
    Honorable J. W. Edgar, page 3 (WW-111OA)
    1953, and adopted at the general election in 1954.   The caption