Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] had been to Include this office In the term ncounty offices."
    When one looks to the basic purpose of S.J.R. No. 4,
    it Is seen that there was no necessity for including coun~ty
    school trustees in the amendment. As we construe lt,the
    object of the amendment was ta..lncreaseto four years the terms
    of certain offices which the Constitution theretofore had
    limited to two years. At the time of i~teadoption, the terms
    of offices not specifically fixed by the Constitution were
    governed by the followlng~constltutional provlslons:I
    (1) Article XVI, Section 30,   as amended ln 1894,
    which provided:
    "The duration of all offices not fired by
    this Constitution shall never exceed two years;
    provided, that when a Railroad Commission is
    created by law it shall be composed of three
    Commissioners who shall be elected by the people
    at a general election for State officers, and
    their terms of office shall be six years; * * *."
    (2) Article XVI, Section 30a, added in 1912 to relax
    the two-year limitation In Section 30 for terms of members of
    state boards, so as to authorize staggered terms of six years
    with one-third of the members being elected or appointed every
    two years.