Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Id. at 2.

    The TMRS brief explains the financial impact of long delays in correcting cities' errors in reporting employees' creditable service and remitting contributions. Each year a city's contribution rate is determined by the TMRS actuary, subject to approval by the TMRS board. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 855.205(d), .406(b) (Vernon 1994). Rates are based in part on information obtained in "a general investigation of the mortality and service experience of the members and annuitants of the retirement system" made by the actuary at least every five years.