Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Re: Application of chapter 706 of the Texas Transportation Code, which permits a political subdivision to contract with the Texas Department of Public Safety to provide information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear in court or fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering payment of a fine and costs (RQ-0481-GA)

    Dear Ms. Yenne:

    You ask several questions about the application of chapter 706 of the Texas Transportation Code.1 I. Background

    Section 706.002 of the Transportation Code provides, in relevant part:

    A political subdivision may contract with the [Texas Department of Public Safety] to provide information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint or citation or fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering payment of a fine and cost in the manner ordered by the court in a matter involving any offense that a court has jurisdiction of under Chapter 4, Code of Criminal Procedure.

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 706.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).