Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] 2) Can the FTA system be used to collect fines and costs on non-traffic Class C offenses?

    3) Can the FTA system be used to collect fines and costs for Class B and above misdemeanors and felonies and may it be used for filed cases in county and district courts for which there has been no initial arrest but an active warrant exists?

    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. We cannot answer your specific questions, however, until we explain the meaning of the 2003 amendment and how the amendment fits into the overall scheme of chapter 706.

    III. Analysis

    The language of section 706.002(a) relating to failure to appear reads as follows: "information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint or citation." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 706.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "Complaint" is defined in section 706.001 as "a notice of an offense as described by Article 27.14(d) or 45.019, Code of Criminal Procedure." Id. § 706.001(1).