Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Article 45.019 describes the requisites of a complaint in justice or municipal court. Id. art. 45.019. Indeed, the entirety of chapter 45 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is devoted to justice and municipal courts. See,e.g., art. 45.002 (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("Criminal proceedings in the justice and municipal courts shall be conducted in accordance with this chapter. . . .").

    Likewise, chapter 706 of the Transportation Code makes clear that the term "citation" is limited in that chapter to traffic offenses, which are classified as Class C misdemeanors. Section 706.003 provides:

    (a) If a political subdivision has contracted with the department, a peace officer authorized to issue a citation in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision shall issue a written warning to each person to whom the officer issues a citation for a violation of a traffic law in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision.

    (b) The warning under Subsection (a):

    (1) is in addition to any other warning required by law;

    (2) must state in substance that if the person fails to appear in court as provided by law for the prosecution of the offense or if the person fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering the payment of a fine and cost in the manner ordered by the court, the person may be denied renewal of the person's driver's license; and

    (3) may be printed on the same instrument as the citation.

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 706.003 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).

    The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent, and courts accomplish this by looking to the plain and common meaning of the words and terms the legislature uses. See Lenz v.