Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. We cannot answer your specific questions, however, until we explain the meaning of the 2003 amendment and how the amendment fits into the overall scheme of chapter 706.

    III. Analysis

    The language of section 706.002(a) relating to failure to appear reads as follows: "information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint or citation." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 706.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "Complaint" is defined in section 706.001 as "a notice of an offense as described by Article 27.14(d) or 45.019, Code of Criminal Procedure." Id. § 706.001(1). Article 27.14(d) relates to parking violations and other offenses "for which maximum possible punishment is by fine only." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.27.14(b)-(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Such cases are tried exclusively in justice and municipal courts.