Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 706.003 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).

    The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent, and courts accomplish this by looking to the plain and common meaning of the words and terms the legislature uses. See Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 19 (Tex. 2002). Moreover, the Code Construction Act declares that, "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005). The failure to appear portion of section 706.002(a) is circumscribed by the words "complaint" and "citation," and because these terms have specifically defined meanings for purposes of chapter 706, we cannot apply the failure to appear portion of section 706.002(a) to every matter "involving any offense that a court has jurisdiction of under Chapter 4, Code of Criminal Procedure." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §706.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Rather, we must conclude that, for purposes of failure to appear, the applicable offenses must be only those that arise in a justice or municipal court.