Id. § 202.008(1).Subchapter B of chapter 202 establishes notice requirements for a proceeding to declare heirship.
[…] Id. §§ 202.004,.005(2). Each person who is named as an heir of the decedent in the application, as well as "each unknown heir of the decedent," must be made a party to a proceeding to declare heirship.
Id. § 202.008(1).Subchapter B of chapter 202 establishes notice requirements for a proceeding to declare heirship.
Id. §§ 202.051-.057.Service of citation by mail is generally required for distributees whose names and addresses are known or can be ascertained through the exercise of reasonable diligence.
Id. § 202.051.In addition, section 202.052 provides for citation of service by publication: If the address of a person or entity on whom citation is required to be served cannot be ascertained, citation must be served on the person or entity by publication in the county in which the proceeding to declare heirship is commenced and in the county of the last residence of the decedent who is the subject of the proceeding, if that residence was in a county other than the county in which the proceeding is commenced. To determine whether a decedent has any other heirs, citation must be served on unknown heirs by publication in the manner provided by this section. 1 Letter from Honorable Micheal E. Jimerson, Rusk Cty. & Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Oct. 2, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Micheal E. Jimerson - Page 2 (KP-0074)