Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Request Letter at 1. Subsequently,
    the City referred the request to its open records division, which sought an open records letter ruling
    from the Office of Attorney General, contending that the requested information was excepted from
    disclosure under section 552.101, Government Code, as (I) information deemed confidential by
    section 261.201 of the Family Code; and (2) information implicating common-law privacy.2 You
    argue that a law enforcement agency is statutorily required to furnish the information to the
    Department. Request Letter at 1.
    Section 261.105 of the Family Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) All reports received by a local or state law enforcement
    agency that allege abuse or neglect by a person responsible for a
    lLetter from Anne Heiligenstein, Commissioner, Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, to
    Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1 (Mar. 15,2011), https:l!www.oag.state.tx.us!opinlindexjq.shtml
    ("Request Letter'").