Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] In chapter 261, the word "Department" means
    "the Department of Family and Protective Services." 
    Id. § 261.001(2)
    (West 200S). Independently
    of the requirements of the Public Information Act, section 261.105 mandates cooperation between
    the Department and a local law enforcement agency by specifically requiring that a report alleging
    abuse or neglect by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare must be referred
    immediately to the Department or a designated agency after it is received by a local law enforcement
    agency. 
    Id. § 261.105(a)
    (West Supp. 2010).
    Moreover, another statute complements the policy established under section 261.105.
    Section 261.301(a) provides:
    (a) With assistance from the appropriate state or local law
    enforcement agency as provided by this section, the department or
    designated agency shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of
    a report of child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person
    responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare.
    
    Id. § 261.301(a)
    (West 200S). These two statutes, taken together, contemplate a complete and total
    sharing of information between the Department and a local law enforcement agency so long as
    the alleged child abuse or neglect is "committed by a person responsible for a child's care, custody,
    or welfare." 
    Id. We conclude
    that a law enforcement agency is therefore required to furnish
    information about alleged child abuse or neglect by a person responsible for the child's care, custody,
    or welfare to the Department of Family and Protective Services.
    Ms.