Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] defendant, other than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale
    under Chapter 41, the Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is
    located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed,
    including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.
    [d. § 52.001(West Supp. 2011). Once the County has revived a judgment, it may apply for or
    prepare and file an abstract of the judgment, thereby establishing a lien as long as the property
    subject to the lien is not exempt from being encumbered. See id. §§ 52.002 (West 2007) ("On
    application of a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered ... , the judge ... or the clerk of the
    court ... shall prepare, certify, and deliver to the applicant an abstract of the judgment."); 52.004
    ("The county clerk shall immediately record in the county real property records each properly
    authenticated abstract of judgment .... ").
    In your final question, you ask: "If a Surety owes money on a bond forfeiture judgment in