Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§
    1704.051 (West 2004) (mandatory creation of a board for counties with a population of 110,000 or more), 1704.052
    (West Supp. 2011) (discretionary creation of a board for smaller counties). That chapter sets out a number of
    requirements for both the bail bond boards and the sureties licensed by the boards. However, since you ask only about
    a surety's ability to write bonds in a county that does not have a bail bond board, chapter 1704 is inapplicable to your
    request. See id. § 1704.002 (West 2004) ("This chapter applies only in a county with a population of: (1) 110,000 or
    more; or (2) less than 110,000 in which a board is created.").
    The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal - Page 4           (GA-0903)
    default on a bail bond from signing as a surety during the period of default anywhere in the state and,
    in effect, requires any sheriff to refuse to accept a bond from such a surety." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.
    No.