Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] defendant the amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of
    money in which they are respectively bound." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.02 (West 2009)
    (emphasis added). While the county may be the entity to obtain a bail bond forfeiture judgment, it
    iLetter from Honorable Jo Anne Bernal, EI Paso County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General
    of Texas at 1 (July 12,2011), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/indexJq.shtml ("Request Letter").
    2Government Code section 403.055 defines "state agency" as "a board, commission, council, committee,
    department, office, agency, or other governmental entity in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state
    government. The term includes an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, other
    than a public junior or community college." TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 403.055(1)(2) (West 2005).
    The Honorable JoAnne Bernal - Page 2                   (GA-0903)
    is a judgment in favor of the state. Therefore, under Property Code section 52.006, a bail bond