Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] and Remedies Code explains how and when a dormant judgment may generally be revived: "A
    dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the
    second anniversary ofthe date that the judgment becomes dormant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 31.006 (West 2008).6 You suggest that section 16.061 of the Civil Practices and Remedies
    Code prohibits application of "the statute of limitations [against] the state or a political subdivision
    of the state regarding the revival of dormant judgments." Request Letter at 2. Section 16.061 states
    that "[a] right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including a county, ... is
    not barred by" a long list of limitations statutes. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.061
    (West 2008). Included in that list is section 31.006. Id. § 16.061 (a). Thus, the two year limitations