Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] the specific judgment in question, we cannot definitively answer whether the judgment became
    dormant before section 52.006(b) became effective and prevented the judgment from becoming
    dormant. However, if a bond forfeiture judgment in favor of the state was not dormant on or before
    April 23, 2007, then the current language of Property Code section 52.006(b) would apply to
    preserve that judgment from becoming dormant.
    Assuming that a bond forfeiture judgment can become dormant, you next ask whether a
    county may "revive a dormant judgment at any time." Id. at 2. Section 31.006 of the Civil Practices
    and Remedies Code explains how and when a dormant judgment may generally be revived: "A
    dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the
    second anniversary ofthe date that the judgment becomes dormant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 31.006 (West 2008).6 You suggest that section 16.061 of the Civil Practices and Remedies
    Code prohibits application of "the statute of limitations [against] the state or a political subdivision