Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Auditor does not agree that there was a grave public necessity as a
    result of an unusual or unforeseen situation?
    2. Does the County Auditor's statutory duty to "see to the strict
    enforcement ofthe law governing county finances" authorize her to
    decline to create such budget lines?
    Request Letter at 1. Because these questions require the same analysis, we answer them together.
    After final approval of a county budget, a commissioners court may spend county funds
    "only in strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency." TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 111.010(b) (West 2008). A commissioners court may authorize an emergency expenditure "only
    in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have
    been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention."
    
    Id. § 111.01O(c).
    Courts presume that a commissioners court's determination of an emergency
    justifying a budget amendment is valid. Bexar Cnty. v. Hatley, 
    150 S.W.2d 980
    , 987 (Tex. 1941).
    'Letter from Ms.