Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2901, 2902 (codified as an
    amendment to former Government Code section415.0845), repealed by Act of May 13, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388,
    § 6(b)(l), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1431, 2440. Although county auditors have been relieved of their mandatory duty to
    annually audit and report their audit results to the comptroller, the repeal of that mandatory obligation does not detract
    from the county auditor's general oversight and auditing authority.
    The Honorable Elton R. Mathis - Page 3         (GA-0869)
    SUMMARY
    Pursuant to Local Government Code section 112.006, the
    county auditor has "general oversight of the books and records of a
    county ... officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect
    money ... that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to
    the county." TEx. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. § 1 12.006(a) (West 2008).
    Such authority includes oversight of funds allocated to a constable
    from the state law enforcement officer standards and education fund
    account ("LEOSE funds"). Accordingly, LEOSE funds must be