Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 1
              Letter from Honorable Joshua Hamby, Howard Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen.
    at 1 (Feb. 13, 20 13), http://texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    2
    Brieffrom Ms. Julie Joe, Assist. Travis Cnty. Att'y at 3 (Apr. 16, 2013) (footnote omitted) (on file with
    the Op. Corum.).
    The Honorable Joshua Hamby - Page 2              (GA-1013)
    22, 28 (Tex. 2003). The Legislature has granted commissioners courts broad authority over
    county roads with the enactment of Transportation Code chapter 251. Section 251.003 grants a
    commissioners court express authority to "make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for
    the construction and maintenance of public roads." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.003(a)(l)
    (West 1999). Section 251.016 authorizes commissioners courts to "exercise general control over
    all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." !d. § 251.016 (West Supp. 2012). "By granting