Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] court to order that such permits be required. See id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1241
    (1990) at 2 (concluding that a commissioners court may order the removal of trees in right-of-
    way upon a "reasonable finding that [they] would interfere with right-of-way purposes").
    Charging a fee is a separate action requiring separate authority. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.
    No. GA-0544 (2007) at 4 ("A court ... will not imply authority to impose a fee.") (citing Moore
    v. Sheppard, 
    192 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tex. 1946)). Transportation Code section 251.017 grants a
    commissioners court the authority to "set a reasonable fee for the county's issuance of a permit
    authorized by [chapter 251] for which a fee is not specifically prescribed." TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN.§ 251.017 (West Supp. 2012). Because a commissioners court has the authority to require
    access-point permits for construction within the county right-of-way under sections 251.003 and