Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] October 28, 2011
    Mr. Lee F. Jackson, Chancellor                            Opinion No. GA-0892
    University of North Texas System
    1901 Main Street                                          Re: Whether the Board of Regents of the Uni versity
    Dallas, Texas 75201                                       of North Texas System may invest funds under its
    control that are held and managed by its component
    systems (RQ-0974-GA)
    Dear Chancellor Jackson:
    You seek our opinion about the investment authority ofthe University of North Texas System
    (the "System") under subsection 51.0031(c) of the Education Code. l Subsection 51.0031(c) provides
    that "[i]f a governing board has under its control at least $25 million in book value of endowment
    funds , such governing board may invest all funds described in this section under prudent person
    standards.,,2 TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.0031(c) (West 2006).
    You inform us that the System's governing board, the Board of Regents (the "Board"), has
    under its control funds that are held and managed at each of its component institutions. See Request