Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] article. The amount advanced may not exceed the amount that is
    reasonably necessary to enable the witness to attend as required or
    requested. However, the amount advanced may include sums in
    excess of the reimbursement provided for by this article if the excess
    is required for compliance with Section 4 of Article 24.28 in securing
    the attendance of a witness from another state under the Uniform
    Act. 2 A county that advances funds to a witness under this section is
    entitled to reimbursement by the state as an assignee of the witness.
    !d. § 7 (footnote added). The plain language of the statute gives a county the discretion, upon the
    prosecutor's request, to advance funds in an amount that does not exceed the amount "reasonably
    necessary to enable the witness to attend as required or requested." 
    Id. The statute
    does not
    expressly or implicitly require judicial authorization of these travel-related advances for nonresident
    witnesses. While article 35.27 authorizes advances for a "witness who will be entitled to