Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] be determined by the presiding judge and the Comptroller. As explained above, the determination
    made by these officials is made after the witness submits a sworn application detailing the expenses
    incurred, not before the payment is advanced. 
    Id. § 4-5.
    Thus, we conclude that article 35.27 ofthe
    Code of Criminal Procedure does not require a county to obtain the presiding judge's preapproval
    before advancing funds to a nonresident witness for travel expenses. Although the Code generally
    2Article 24.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is the "Uniform Act to ~ecure the Attendance of Witnesses
    from Without the State in Criminal Proceedings." TEX. CODECRIM. PROe. ANN. art. 24.28, § 1 (West 2009). The article
    provides in part that "[i]f the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this State he shall be tendered the