Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] You explain that Capital Metro was created in 1985 when voters in Austin and other
    surrounding municipalities, including the City, approved of its creation. Request Letter at 1. In
    1987, the Texas Legislature enacted the predecessor to section 451.603 of the Transportation Code,
    allowing certain cities to withdraw from a metropolitan rapid transit authority such as Capital Metro.2
    Pursuant to this statute, the City voted to withdraw effective January 19, 1988. 
    Id. Subsequent to
    the City's withdrawal, the Legislature enacted section 451.610 of the Transportation Code, requiring
    that metropolitan rapid transit authorities "continue to provide transportation services for persons
    with disabilities in a withdrawn unit of election.'" Thus, pursuant to this statute, you tell us that
    "Capital Metro provides special transit services to certain residents with disabilities who reside in
    the City" despite that the City has withdrawn from Capital Metro. Request Letter at 1.