Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Gen. Laws 48, 48. Thus, based on the plain
    language alone, it appears that the District is prohibited from changing its election date to the May
    uniform election date at this time.
    3Section 41.001 of the Election Code, titled "Uniform Election Dates," specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates: (I)
    the second Saturday in May; or (2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November." TEx. ELEe. CODE ANN. §
    41.001(a) (West 2010). Section 41.002 provides that "[t]he general election for state and county officers shall be held
    on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years." !d. § 41.002.
    The Honorable Leticia Vande Putte - Page 3                     (GA-0832)
    You suggest that the District might still be permitted to change the date of its elections
    because the joint election requirement in Education Code section II.OS81 was enacted after the most