Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] subdivisions desiring to change the date of their general elections to the November uniform election
    date. However, because the District desires to change to the May uniform election date, subsection
    41.0052(a-l) does not directly apply. TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.0052(a-l) (West 2010); Act of
    May 5,2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 27, § 1,2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 48, 48. Thus, based on the plain
    language alone, it appears that the District is prohibited from changing its election date to the May
    uniform election date at this time.
    3Section 41.001 of the Election Code, titled "Uniform Election Dates," specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates: (I)
    the second Saturday in May; or (2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November." TEx. ELEe. CODE ANN. §
    41.001(a) (West 2010). Section 41.002 provides that "[t]he general election for state and county officers shall be held
    on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years." !d. § 41.002.