Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] A
    review of the statutes granting easements in public roads to certain entities indicates that such
    entitlement exists only when expressly authorized by the Legislature. See generally Hill Farm, Inc.
    v. Hill County, 
    436 S.W.2d 320
    , 323 (Tex. 1969) (stating that "responsible officials may, within the
    limits of the power vested in them by the Legislature, authorize the use of the [road] subsurface for
    sewers, pipelines and other methods of transmission and communication that serve the public
    interest") (emphasis added). For example, Utility Code section 181.082, first enacted in 1874,4
    provides that "[a] telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along,
    on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience
    the public in the use of the road, street, or water." TEx. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 181.082 (Vernon 2007);
    see also id § 181.081(1) (defining "facility"). The Legislature has adopted similar provisions for
    other entities. See id §§ 181.005 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (gas corporation has the right to lay and