Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] delegate only ministerial tasks. 7 See 
    Schade, 150 S.W.3d at 548-49
    , Newsom v. Adams, 451 S.W.2d
    948,953 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1970, no writ), 
    Moody, 373 S.W.2d at 797
    , Tex. Att'y Gen.
    Op. No. GA-0434 (2006) at 3. While section 2301.153 grants the Board "all powers necessary,
    incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this chapter," including
    specific enumerated powers, neither this provision nor any other authorizes the Board to delegate
    its duties as to final orders. TEX. OCe. CODE ANN. § 2301.153 (West 2004).
    You finally raise Transportation Code section 1001.042, which provides that "[tlhe board
    shall develop and implement policies that clearly define the respective responsibilities of the
    director and the staff of the department,"· suggesting that this provision would allow the Board to
    delegate final order authority to Board members and to the MVD director. TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 1001.042 (West Supp. 2010); Request Letter at 10-11. Section 1001.042 does not expressly