Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] a final order of the board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(a) (West 2004). Because the
    procedures of subsection 2301.606(a) authorizing the director to conduct hearings and issue final
    orders are incorporated into Transportation Code section 503.009, the director is authorized to issue
    final orders in contested cases brought under chapter 503. 6
    As your second question, you ask whether the Board may delegate its decision-making
    authority to the MVD director. Request Letter at 7. You mention Occupations Code section
    2301.154, which provides that "[t]he [MVD] director may delegate any of the director's powers to
    one or more ofthe division's employees." TEX. OCc. CODE ANN. § 2301.154 (West Supp. 2010);
    see 
    id. § 2301.002(10),
    (12) (defining "director"). A predecessor of section 2301.154 authorized the
    Motor Vehicle Board of TxDOT to delegate any of its powers to board members, the director, or