Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] [d. at
    12-13; see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1001.021(b) (West Supp. 2010) (requiring industry
    representatives to be included on Board).
    Transportation Code 1001.028 provides that "[a] member of the board shall disclose in
    writing to the executive director if the member has an interest in a matter before the board or has a
    substantial financial interest in an entity that has a direct interest in the matter" and "shall recuse
    himself or herself from the board's deliberations and actions on the matter." TEx. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 1001.028(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2010). "A person has a substantial financial interest in an
    entity if [he or she] (I) is an employee, member, director, or officer of the entity; or (2) owns or
    controls, directly or indirectly, more than a five percent interest in the entity." 
    Id. § 1001.028(c).
    This provision does not automatically bar Board members who are industry representatives from
    participating in a decision of the Board that involves a dispute between industry parties. Instead,