Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] "Statutes which refer to other statutes and make them applicable to the subject of
    legislation are called 'reference statutes,' and are a familiar and valid mode of legislation." W. Cas.
    & Sur. Co. v. Young, 
    339 S.W.2d 277
    , 280 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1960, writ ref' d) (quoting
    Trimmier v. Carlton, 
    296 S.W. 1070
    , 1074 (Tex. 1927)). When one statute references another, we
    look to the referenced statute to understand the referencing statute. See In re R.l.l., 
    959 S.W.2d 185
    ,
    186 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam). Thus, we look to section 2301.606(a), which states that "[t]he director
    under board rules shall conduct hearings and issue final orders for the implementation and
    enforcement of this subchapter. An order issued by the director under this subchapter is considered
    a final order of the board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(a) (West 2004). Because the
    procedures of subsection 2301.606(a) authorizing the director to conduct hearings and issue final
    orders are incorporated into Transportation Code section 503.009, the director is authorized to issue