Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Id. § 2301.606(a).
    An order issued by the MVD director under subchapter M "is considered a final
    order of the board." 
    Id. As the
    plain language of section 2301.606(a) shows, the MVD director
    "shall ... issue final orders" to implement and enforce subchapter M. 
    Id. You also
    ask whether the MVD director is authorized to make the final decision in
    enforcement cases arising under Transportation Code chapter 503, which provides for the regulation
    of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers. Request Letter at 6; see TEX. TRANsp. CODE ANN.
    §§ 503.001-.095 (West 2007 & Supp. 2010). Transportation Code section 503.009 provides for
    hearings in contested cases:
    (a) The department's Motor Vehicle Board' may conduct
    hearings in contested cases brought under and as provided by this
    chapter.
    (b) The procedures applicable to a hearing conducted under
    this section are those applicable to a hearing conducted as provided
    by Section 2301.606(a), Occupations Code.
    (c) A decision or final order issued under this section is
    final and may not be appealed, as a matter of right, to the
    commission.
    'TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. §§ 2301.601-.613 (West 2004 & Supp. 2010).
    'The term "department" in section 503.009 now means the "Texas Department of Motor Vehicles," while
    "board" and "commission" mean the TxDMV Board. See TEx. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.001(1)-(2), (5) (West Supp.
    2010).