Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] County Courthouse, Suite BA-I03                          Re: Definition of "audit" for purposes of section
    700 Main Street                                          775.082, Heath and Safety Code (RQ-0759-GA)
    Kerrville, Texas 78028
    Dear Mr. Emerson:
    You initially ask us to define the term "audit" as it is used in section 775.082 of the Health
    and Safety Code. 1 Section 775.082 requires an emergency services district to file an "audit report
    of [its] fiscal accounts and records" with the specified commissioners courts. TEx. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 775.082(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The audit is to be prepared by "an
    independent certified public accountant ... licensed in this state, unless the commissioners court
    by order requires the audit to be performed by the county auditor [by a specified date]." Id
    § 775. 082(c). You state that issues arise when the county auditor is also a certified public accountant
    ("CPA") and subject to the CPA rules of professional conduct, including standards concerning
    independence.