Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] Post Office Box 13697                                      Re: Circumstances under which a foreign business
    Austin, Texas 78711-3697                                   entity is required to register with the Secretary of
    State (RQ-0778-GA)
    Dear Secretary Andrade:
    You ask whether a foreign business entity is "considered to be transacting business in Texas"
    under specific circumstances such that it would be required to register with the Secretary of
    State's office under chapter 9 of the Business Organizations Code. 1 TEx. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    §§ 9.001-.301 (Vernon 2008V Section 9.001 provides that "[t]o transact business in this state, a
    foreign entity must register under this chapter ...." 
    Id. § 9.001(a).
    The Legislature has not
    affirmatively defined what it means to be transacting business in this state, but it has articulated
    a list of "activities that [standing alone] do not constitute transaction of business in this state." 
    Id. § 9.251