Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, the ballot proposition does not
    propose a “venue” under section 334.001(4)(D).
    3See Act of May 24,2001,77th    Leg., R.S., ch. 1044, $0 1, 10(b), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2310,2311,2313.
    The Honorable Marsha Monroe       - Page 5         (GA-0156)
    3.      Venue Project Based on a Tonvention-Center         Venue”
    Given the difficulty in construing chapter 334 to authorize a venue project
    centered on a county-park venue, it appears that the county has drafted the Expenditure Plan to bring
    the proposed improvements under section 334.001(4)(B), which provides for convention-center
    venues. See Request Letter, supra note 1 (Exhibit C, Expenditure Plan). Section 334.001(4)(B)
    provides that the term “venue” includes “a convention center facility or related improvement . . .
    located in the vicinity of a convention center or facility.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8
    334.001(4)(B) (V emon Supp. 2004). According to its plain language, a section 334.001(4)(B)
    “improvement” must be related to a convention center facility and must be located near a convention
    center or facility.