Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] manner and on the terms the governing body of the local government considers to be in the best
    interest ofthe local government.” TEX. TRANSP.CODEANN. 5 22.024(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see
    also 
    id. 5 22.024(d)
    (municipal competitive bidding statutes not applicable to municipal sales, leases
    and other dispositions of certain airport navigation facility real property). Section 22.024(a) does
    not authorize a county to lease airport land without complying with Local Government Code section
    263.001 or 263.007.
    We now consider sections 22.020 and 22.021. Section 22.020 provides that a local
    government, “by contract, lease, or other arrangement, on a consideration fixed by the local
    government and for a term not to exceed 40 years,” may authorize a qualified person to operate its
    The Honorable Mike Krusee - Page 5              (GA-0190)
    airport. 
    Id. 5 22.020
    (Vernon 1999). Section 22.021(a) authorizes a local government to enter into