Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] A 1973 amendment to the predecessor of section 263.001 gave counties general
    authority to lease their real property. See Act of June 14, 1973,63d Leg., R.S., ch. 499, § 1, 1973
    Tex. Gen. Laws 1329-30 (amending former article 1577, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes (1925)); see
    also Act of May 13, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, $ 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 1035-37
    (codifying former article 1577 as Local Government Code sections 263.001-,006 in nonsubstantive
    revision of statutes relating to local government). This authority is now found in Local Government
    Code section 263.001.
    Section 263.001(a) provides that a commissioners court, “by an order entered in its minutes,
    may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county.” TEX.LOC.GOV’T
    CODEANN. 5 263.001(a) (Vernon 1999). “The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held
    in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.” 
    Id. Section 263.007
    authorizes a county to adopt a procedure for selling or leasing county real property through sealed
    bids or sealed proposals.
    Section 263.051(a) expressly relates to airport land, authorizing a commissioners court to