Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] section 263.051 was “inconsistent with the auction requirements of section 263.001 or the bid-or
    proposal-requirements ofsection 263.007.” See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-95-066, at 2. Section 263.051
    does not authorize a county to lease airport property by any method other than the auction and sealed
    bid or sealed proposal methods provided in sections 263.001 and 263.007 respectively.
    III.   Lease of Countv AirDort      Land Under     Transaortation    Code Chapter     22
    As we have already pointed out, Local Government Code section 263.001(a) provides that
    “[tlhe sale or lease [of real property owned by the county] must be made at a public auction held in
    accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN.
    5 263.001(a) (Vernon 1999). Despite the quoted language, the legislature is not required to amend
    Local Government Code chapter 263 in order to allow a county to sell or lease airport property by
    some means other than an auction or competitive bidding.