Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] laws of this state orprovisions of the charter ofthe localgovernment
    governing the disposition of other property of the local government.
    TEX.TRANSP.CODEANN.’5 22.024(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).
    Section 22.024(a) expressly subjects dispositions of an interest in a county airport to Local
    Government Code chapter 263, the state law governing dispositions of other county property. See
    Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-95-066, at 2. The legislature has further revealed its intent about transactions
    under section 22.024(a) by exempting certain narrowly defined transactions from its requirements.
    For example, “notwithstanding Subsection (a),” a local government may dispose of airport property
    to another local government or a state or federal agency “for use for aeronautical purposes . in the
    manner and on the terms the governing body of the local government considers to be in the best
    interest ofthe local government.” TEX. TRANSP.CODEANN. 5 22.024(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see
    also 
    id. 5 22.024(d)
    (municipal competitive bidding statutes not applicable to municipal sales, leases
    and other dispositions of certain airport navigation facility real property).