Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Code section 263.001.
    Section 263.001(a) provides that a commissioners court, “by an order entered in its minutes,
    may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county.” TEX.LOC.GOV’T
    CODEANN. 5 263.001(a) (Vernon 1999). “The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held
    in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.” 
    Id. Section 263.007
    authorizes a county to adopt a procedure for selling or leasing county real property through sealed
    bids or sealed proposals.
    Section 263.051(a) expressly relates to airport land, authorizing a commissioners court to
    lease to any person “any land acquired, by a purchase or gift, by the county for an airport and . .
    lease any facilities on that land, unless the lease is prohibited by the terms of the grant of the land
    to the county.” See 
    id. 9 263.05
    l(a). The commissioners court shall determine the conditions ofthe
    lease, see 
    id. 5 263.05
    l(b), and may lease the land for purposes other than airport purposes. See 
    id. § 263.05