Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] see Ins. Code $21.28-C, $9 3,6, to become a member of the association, see 
    id. 3 6.
    The
    association is required to pay in full all of a member insurer’s covered claims’ that meet
    certain requirements if the member insurer is placed in temporary or permanent
    receivership under a court order or in conservatorship by the commissioner of insurance.
    
    Id. 8 8(a).
    To pay its obligations, the association assesses its member insurers. 
    Id. fj 8(c).
    You have cited article III, sections 52, 60, and 61 of the Texas Constitution.
    Article 52(a) provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature
    shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other
    political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or
    to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
    association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in
    such corporation, association or company. However, this section
    does not prohibit the use of public timds or credit for the payment of
    premiums on nonassessable life, health, or accident insurance policies
    and am&y contracts issued by a mutual insurance company
    authorized to do business in this State.
    Article III, sections 60 and 61 of the constitution are substantially identical, although
    section 60 pertains to “counties and other political subdivisions,” while section 61 pertains
    to “cities, towns, and villages.” Essentially, sections 60 and 61 empower the legislature to