Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] and am&y contracts issued by a mutual insurance company
    authorized to do business in this State.
    Article III, sections 60 and 61 of the constitution are substantially identical, although
    section 60 pertains to “counties and other political subdivisions,” while section 61 pertains
    to “cities, towns, and villages.” Essentially, sections 60 and 61 empower the legislature to
    enact laws enabling each county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state to
    provide workers’ compensation insurance for its employees. Sections 60 and 61 tinther
    authorize the legislature to “provide suitable laws for the administration of such insurance”
    in the political subdivisions “and for the payment of the costs, charges, and premiums on
    such policies of insurance and the benefits to be paid thereunder.“2 Tex. Const. art. III,
    9 61; 6 
    id. $60. ‘In
    gcncral,a “cowred claim” is “an unpaid claim of an insuredor third-partyliabilityclaimant
    thatarisaoutofandiswithinthearvuagcandnotinexassoftheapplicablelimitsofaninsurancc