Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] to such buildings necessary for the proper occupancy,
    use and,enjoyment of the same.” What would be nec-
    essary grounds would be a question of fact, but this
    would not render the statute unconstitutional. The
    Constitution will not be so construed as to defeat
    its own purposes, which would be the case If only
    the ground actually covered by the house used for
    -6081-
    Honorable Spencer,Brown, page 7’     (M-1241)
    religious worship was exempt. The construction
    must be reasonable and not such as to defeat the
    very end deslred."5
    Although Section 2 of Article VIII was subsequently amended
    in 1928 so ai to authorize legislative exemption of "any property
    owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for,the ex-
    clusive    use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church
    or religious society, and which yields no revenue whatever to
    such church or religious society ...",6 the above quoted lnter-
    pretatlon of the authorization for exemption of "actual places
    of rellglous~worship" remains unchanged.7
    SUMMARY
    Property carried on the ad valorem tax rolls as
    owned by The Church In the Hills, Inc., a defunct,