!tay 13, ly’fr by a non-record voteand -4411- ‘Honorable Wilson E. Speir,’ page 2.’ (M-906) was approved by the Governor on ``0 :&b:i:e:o~2 go Legislature adjourns. 4. Senate Bill 194 amending Article ,6687b, Sections 3 and 4, Vernon’s’ Civil Statutes, (and others not involved herein), passed the Senate on May 11, 1971, and the House, with amendments, on May 30, 1971. The Senate concurred on the House amendments on Ma 31, 1971, by non- record vote. d Governor approved the bill on June 2, 1971, .t :o go into effect 90 da- madjournment . The controlling constitutional provision is Article III, Section 39, Texas Constitution, which$reads as follows: “No, law passed by the Legislature, ,except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session -at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas $nd nays, and entered upon the journals. Senate Bill 316 which amended Article 6687b, Sec- tion 3, Vernon’s Civil Statutes, by adding a. new subsection 4b became.effective immediately upon the Governor’s approval on May 13, 1971. It remained in effect until May 26, 1971, when it was superseded by Senate Bill 476. On May 26, 1971, Senate