Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] ,6687b,    Sections     3 and 4, Vernon’s’
    Civil    Statutes,     (and others      not
    involved     herein),     passed   the Senate
    on May 11, 1971,        and the House,
    with amendments,         on May 30, 1971.
    The Senate      concurred     on the House
    amendments      on Ma 31, 1971,         by non-
    record    vote.     d     Governor    approved
    the bill     on June 2, 1971, .t :o go into
    effect    90 da-        madjournment         .
    The controlling         constitutional            provision        is Article
    III,   Section   39, Texas        Constitution,            which$reads      as     follows:
    “No, law passed       by the Legislature,
    ,except     the general      appropriation       act,
    shall    take effect       or go into     force     until
    ninety      days after      the adjournment        of the
    session     -at which    it was enacted,        unless
    in case      of an emergency,        which emergency
    must be expressed          in a preamble       or in
    the body of the act,           the Legislature         shall,
    by a vote       of two-thirds      of all    the members
    elected      to each House,       otherwise     direct;
    said vote       to be taken by yeas $nd nays,
    and entered        upon the journals.
    Senate Bill   316 which amended Article        6687b,    Sec-
    tion  3, Vernon’s   Civil   Statutes,    by adding    a. new subsection
    4b became.effective      immediately    upon the Governor’s      approval
    on May 13, 1971.     It remained      in effect   until   May 26, 1971,