Senate Bill No,.145 provides that the members of the Commlsslonera Court shall be ex-officio Road Commissioners and shall have the right to adopt rules and regulations for proper maintenance of the roads; provides that the members of the Commissioners Court when acting as road commissioners shall re- ceive additional compensation; authorizes the Issuance oft bonds for the construction of roads, but falls to provide for the levying of taxes, provides for the employment of a road superintertdent;and provides for the use of convict labor on roads. Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: 'The Legislature shall not, except a8 otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school dis,trlcta; . . . "Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or ,maintalning of roads, highways, streets or alleys; . * . Hon.