Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: 'The Legislature shall not, except a8 otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school dis,trlcta; . . . "Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or ,maintalning of roads, highways, streets or alleys; . * . Hon. Donald E. Short, page 2 (WW-6) "And Ln all other cases where a Seneral law can be made aoplicablc, no local or special law shall be enacted; . . .'- Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides Fn part: II . . . and the Legislature may also authorize an additional annual.ad valorem tax to be levied and collected for the further maintenance of the public roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified property,tax paying voters,of the county voting at one hund;ed dollars valuation of the property sub-~. ject to taxation in such coutity. And the Le isla- ture may pass local laws for the maintenance *e o ocal notice The scope of the term "maintenance of the public robdv and highways" adsused in Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constl- tution of Texas has been discussed in several cases. Smith v. Grayson County, 24 S.W., 921 (Tex. Civ. App., 1897, error refuded);. Tarrant County v. Shannon