Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1952 )
[…] validity  of the above provisions  in House Bill 603 re-
    lating to the safe-keeping   and handling of the adminis-
    trative  fund.  In this regard, the Supreme Court has
    said:
    Hon. Robert   S. Calvert,   page 4   (v-1442)
    'I. . . It is academic to say the
    Legislature   has the power to pass any
    law which its wisdom suggests that is
    not forbidden by some provisions   of the
    Constitution.             ad     citv of
    11.8Tex: 58in6 E.W.2:*738, 740
    The constitutional  provision drawn into con-
    troversy in answering your questions is Section 6 of
    Article  VIII, which provides:
    “Ho money shall be drawn from the
    Treasury but in pursuance of specific
    appropriations    made by law; nor shall any
    appropriation    of money be made for a
    longer term than two years        except by the
    first  Legislature   to assem i le under this
    Constitution,    which may, make the neces-
    sary appropriations    to carry on the gov-
    ernment until the assemblage of the slx-
    teenth Legislature.”
    The case of piedman     Am
    of New York,