Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1951 )
[…] tion. Thereafter,    he accepted appointment by the Sherman Inde-
    pendent School District to its Board of Equalization,   qualified and
    served as a member of that board, receiving as compensation       for
    such services    the sum of $250.00.   You then ask the following
    question:
    Does a member of a county school board who ac-
    cepts, qualifies, serves, and receives compensation
    for service as a member of an equalization board of
    an independent school district vacate his office as a
    member of the county school board?
    Section 40 of Article       XVI of the Constitution    of Texas   pro-
    vides:
    “No person shall hold or exercise,    at the same
    time, more than one Civil Office of emolument,      ex-
    cept . . . [exceptions not pertinent herein] ,”
    Article   2676,   V.C.S.,    provides   in part as follows:
    “The general management      and control of the pub-
    lic free schools and high schools of each county, un-