Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Code" includes only the final amount remaining at the end of a fiscal year after the Comptroller
    pays deductions, refunds, and any other expenses required by law. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 7-
    c(a).
    Answering your question requires consideration of the timing involved in the
    Comptroller's calculation of net revenue. Under chapter 151, the State imposes a sales and use
    tax, and certain political subdivisions may impose additional sales and use taxes under other
    chapters of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE§§ 151.051(a) ("A tax is imposed on each sale of
    a taxable item in this state."), (b) ("The sales tax rate is 6 1/4 percent of the sales price of the
    taxable item sold."), .101 (imposing a use tax at the same percentage rate); see also 
    id. §§ 321.lOl(a)
    (authorizing a municipality to adopt a sales and use tax), 323.101 (authorizing
    certain counties to adopt a sales and use tax). A retailer collects both the State and local sales and