Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] determining the timing of the deposit. Speaker Briefat 6. We agree that the constitutional duties imposed by article
    VIII, section 7-c(a) belong to the Comptroller and that the Legislature could not revise those duties absent a
    constitutional amendment. However, ifthe Comptroller is unable to comply with the conflicting literal requirements
    of the provision, the Comptroller's substantial compliance will promote the purposes for which the legislation was
    passed.
    10
    Article Ill, section 49a(b) of the Texas Constitution requires the Comptroller to certify "that the amount
    appropriated is within the amount estimated to be available in the affected funds." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 49a(b ).
    Briefing submitted to this office questions whether the Comptroller's inability to make the deposit in a fiscal year
    would increase the amount of general revenue available for certification under article III, section 49a(b ). Speaker