Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] While a
    district judge may have the authority to order a district clerk to refuse to file inmates’ divorce
    petitions, there may be constitutional and practical limitations for such an order. However, a
    carefully crafted administrative        order implementing      procedures    to identify and dismiss
    unmaintainable     inmate divorce petitions on an expedited basis would pass constitutional muster.
    We begin with a brief review of the residency requirement, relevant case law, and related
    statutes. Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides that a suit for divorce may not be maintained
    in this state unless either the petitioner or the respondent has been a domiciliary of Texas for the
    preceding six months and “aresident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding go-day
    period.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 5 6.301 (Vernon 1998). A version of this residency requirement
    The Honorable     David P. Weeks        - Page 2          (X-0094)
    has been in effect since 1873,’ although the duration of the residency periods has been shortened