Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] alone, it will do so expressly. Section 6.304 of the Family Code, for example, establishes that a
    person serving in the United States armed forces who is stationed at a military installation in Texas
    is considered a Texas domiciliary and resident of the county where he or she is stationed for
    purposes of maintaining a divorce action. Because there is no analogous statute for inmates, we
    believe that the legislature did not intend to provide for county residency based solely on time served
    in prison.
    With respect to inmates, section 15.019 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a
    mandatory venue statute, provides in subsection (a) that “an action that accrued while the plaintiff
    was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
    shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.” TEX. Ctv. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN.
    $ 15.019(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). It provides in subsection (c) that “[tlhis section does not apply
    to an action brought under the Family Code.” 
    Id. 4 15.019(c).
    Subsection (c) operates to exclude