Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] iThc dcpmtmwt &fines -vital swistios* as *[t]he mgisttatio4 pmpalation, nanscliiption.
    a4lcctio4 compilation, and prcscrvation of data pxtaining to births, adoptions, legitimations, dcaIhs,
    feal&atbs,maritalsmto.s,anddstaincidontalthomto.”          
    Id. P. 20f8
    David R. Smith, M.D. - ‘Page 3             (DM-371)
    through 194 pertain to birth, death, and marriage and divorce records, respectively.
    Chapter 195, the final chapter in title 3, provides for the enforcement of vital statistics
    reporting.
    Section 191.002 requires the department to administer the registration of vital
    statistics and, to that end, mandates that the department, among other things, “establish a
    bureau of vital statistics with suitable offices that are properly equipped for the
    preservation of its of?icial records” and “establish a statewide system of vital statistics.”
    The Texas Board of Health is obligated to, among other things, adopt necessary rules for
    the collection ofvital statistics. Health & Sathty Code 3 191.003(a)(l).