Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] of Texas                            article 6228f. V.T.C.S., on behalf
    P. 0. Box 13207                        of a minor child, cease upon the
    Austin, Texas   78711                  adoption of that child
    Dear Mr. Garrison:
    You have requested our opinion regarding the effects of adoption
    upon a minor child's entitlement to death benefits under article
    6228f, V.T.C.S. We believe that the adoption of a minor child sub-
    sequent to the death of his natural parent does not bar the child's
    entitlement to death benefits under article 6228f, V.T.C.S.
    Article III, section 51-d, of the Texas Constitution authorizes
    the legislature to enact legislation to provide for financial
    assistance to surviving spouse and "minor children" of certain
    employees "who, because of the hazardous nature of their duties,
    suffer death in the course of the performance of those officiai
    duties." See Tex. Const. art. III, 551-d. Upon that authority, the
    legislatureenacted   articlr 622&f, V.T.C.S. Section 3 of article
    6228f. V.T.C.S., provides:
    In any case in which a [covered employre] . . .
    suffers violent death in the course of his