Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] minor’s work.z
    Your constituent contends, in effect, that “crewing” is an integral part of the “delivery of
    newspapers to the consumer.” Arguably, this is a reasonable position with respect to a carrier’s
    solicitation of subscribers on the route he services. But it makes little sense when applied to the
    solicitation of subscribers on routes outside the carrier’s particular territory. Furthermore, even as
    to one’s own potential customers, we are not convinced that “delivery” should be expanded to
    encompass solicitation.      In other portions of section 51.003, the legislature has used broader
    language to describe the relevant exemptions: “This chapter does not apply to employment of a
    child      .employed in a      nonhazardous occupation”; “participating in a school-supervised     and
    school-administered     work-study program”; and “employed through a rehabilitation program
    supervised by a county judge.” TEX. LAB. CODEANN. 5 51.003(a)(l)(A), (3) (5) (Vernon 1996).