Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 3 5 1.0145 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis           added).
    Again, section 5 1.003 of the Labor Code exempts the “employment of a child            engaged
    in the delivery of newspapers to the consumer.” 
    Id. 3 5
    1.003(a)(2) (Vernon 1996). “Crewing”
    clearly involves the “[selling of] goods or services in a setting other than a retail establishment,” as
    defined in section 5 1,0145(a)(2)(A). And while the statute sets forth a mechanism for permitting
    solicitation by children who are at least 14 years of age, section 5 1,011 nevertheless absolutely
    prohibits the employment of persons under the age of 14 in a non-exempt occupation, including
    solicitation. Furthermore, section 51.023 bars the Commission from adopting “arulepetmitting          the
    employment of a child under 14 years of age unless expressly authorized by this chapter.” 
    Id. 5 5
    1.023. Thus, “crewing,” as described both by your constituent and by the Commission, may not
    be performed by persons under the age of 14.
    We must also consider whether a child under the age of 14 may solicit subscriptions from