Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] 3 817.4(b) of this Chapter (relating to Statement of Commission
    Intent), until the Commission’s Labor Law Department has received:
    The Honorable   Gary L. Walker    - Page 6        (JC-0303)
    (1) a copy of the signed Parental Consent Form approved by
    the Commission: and
    (2) the information required by statute to be provided to the
    individual who gives consent.
    40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 817.24 (2000). You suggest that the Commission is without authority to
    require that an employee send the requisite form to the Commission.       Subsection (c) of section
    51.0145 directs an employer to obtain “on a form approved by the commission the signed consent
    of a parent of the child [or other relevant person].” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 5 51.0145(c) (Vernon
    Supp. 2000). As we have noted, subsection (d) authorizes the Commission to “make additional
    requirements by rule for a person employing a child under this section to protect the safety, health,