Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] Commissioner         James R. Hine - Page 6                      (GA-0403)
    Section 247.067 provides health care professionals with a right to provide certain services
    to a resident of an assisted living facility and provides residents with a right to contract for health
    care services. TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. $247.067 (Vernon 2001). Section 247.067(b)
    allows a health care professional to “provide services within the professional’s scope of practice to”
    an assisted living facility resident at the facility. 
    Id. 0 247.067(b).
           For purposes of section
    247.067(b), a “health care professional” is “an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized
    to administer health care, for profit or otherwise, in the ordinary course of business or professional
    practice.” 
    Id. 8 247.067(a).
    Subsection (c) endows “[a] resident of an assisted living facility” with
    a “right to contract with a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142
    or with an independent health professional for health care services.”