Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0460 ( 2024 )
[…] Subsection 571.018(h) prohibits making certain payments to private mental hospitals, 3 as
    follows:
    (h) The state or a county may not pay any costs for a patient
    committed to a private mental hospital, other than a filing fee or
    other cost associated with a hearing or proceeding under this
    subtitle, unless:
    (1) a public facility is not available; and
    3
    For purposes of the Code, a “[p]rivate mental hospital” is “a mental hospital operated by a person or political
    subdivision.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 571.003(20). A “[m]ental hospital” is either “operated primarily to
    provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness” or “operated by a federal agency that is equipped
    to provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness.” Id. § 571.003(13).
    The Honorable Charles Perry - Page 3
    (2) the commissioners court of the county authorizes the
    payment, if appropriate.
    Id. § 571.018(h). There is thus some overlap between subsection 571.018(h) and subsection