Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0460 ( 2024 )
[…] Specifically, “a
    county may not pay any costs” that fall within the scope of the prohibition “unless” two specific
    requirements are met. Id. (emphasis added). The phrase “a patient committed to a private mental
    hospital” thus establishes the scope of the prohibition against payments. To be prohibited, a
    payment must involve both a private mental hospital and a committed patient. Subsection
    571.018(h) has no application where other medical facility types are involved or if commitment is
    not implicated. Because this language in subsection 571.018(h) limits the scope of prohibited
    payments, it provides no textual support for limiting the scope of required payments under
    subsection 571.018(j).
    Moreover, subsection 571.018(h) excepts “a filing fee or other cost associated with a
    hearing or proceeding under” the Code from its payment prohibition. Id. Such costs include the
    “court costs” to be refunded pursuant to subsection 571.018(j). See id. § 571.018(i) (expressly
    stating that “costs associated with a hearing or proceeding under this subtitle” include “court