Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0465 ( 2024 )
[…] provision about which you ask and address only Government Code section 552.008.
    Mr. J.R. Johnson - Page 2
    raised by a sworn complaint. See id. §§ 571.121–.142 (“Subchapter E. Complaint Procedures and
    Hearings”).
    Chapter 571 also generally provides that the Public Information Act applies to all records
    of the Commission “[e]xcept as provided by Sections 571.139(a) and 571.140.” Id. § 571.031; see
    also Request Letter at 1–2 (referring us to subsection 571.139(a) and section 571.140). The first
    of the referenced exceptions, section 571.139, generally governs the applicability of other laws.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.139. Relevant here, subsection 571.139(a) expressly states that “[e]xcept
    as provided by Section 571.140(b), Chapter 552 does not apply to documents or any additional
    evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution
    of a sworn complaint or motion.” 3 Id. § 571.139(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the documents and
    additional evidence enumerated in subsection 571.139(a) are expressly excluded from the scope
    of the Public Information Act.
    The second exception, section 571.140, pertains to the confidentiality of proceedings and