Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0465 ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 571.171(c).
    “A person commits an offense if the person discloses information made confidential by this section.” Id.
    5
    § 571.140(c).
    Mr. J.R. Johnson - Page 3
    Government Code chapter 552, the Public Information Act, generally grants a
    Legislator a special right of access to public information under section 552.008.
    Government Code chapter 552 is the Public Information Act. See generally id. §§ 552.001–
    .376. As a general matter, it gives the public the right to request access to public information. See
    id. §§ 552.001, .021, .022. One of its provisions, section 552.008, provides in relevant part that:
    (a) This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information
    from individual members, agencies, or committees of the legislature
    to use for legislative purposes.
    (b) A governmental body on request by an individual member,
    agency, or committee of the legislature shall provide public
    information, including confidential information, to the requesting
    member, agency, or committee for inspection or duplication in
    accordance with this chapter if the requesting member, agency, or
    committee states that the public information is requested under this
    chapter for legislative purposes. A governmental body, by
    providing public information under this section that is confidential
    or otherwise excepted from required disclosure under law, does not
    waive or affect the confidentiality of the information for purposes of
    state or federal law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required
    disclosure of the information in the future. The governmental body
    may require the requesting individual member of the legislature, the
    requesting legislative agency or committee, or the members or
    employees of the requesting entity who will view or handle
    information that is received under this section and that is
    confidential under law to sign a confidentiality agreement that
    covers the information and requires that:
    ....
    Id. § 552.008 (emphases added).
    A Texas appellate court has considered the scope of section 552.008 as against information
    made confidential by law but not expressly excluded from the scope of the Public Information Act.
    Tex. Comm’n on Env’t Quality v. Abbott,