Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0465 ( 2024 )
[…] [e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b) or (b-1) or by Section
    571.171, 4 . . . a sworn complaint, and documents and any additional
    evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary
    review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion are
    confidential and may not be disclosed unless entered into the record
    of a formal hearing or a judicial proceeding, except that a document
    or statement that was previously public information remains public
    information.
    Id. § 571.140(a) (footnote added). By its plain language, subsection 571.140(a) expressly makes a
    sworn complaint and documents and evidence related to its resolution confidential. 5
    3
    Subsection 571.140(b) provides that an “order issued by the commission after the completion of a
    preliminary review or hearing determining that a violation other than a technical or de minimis violation has occurred
    is not confidential.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.140(b). You do not indicate that this exception has any application. See
    Request Letter at 1–2.
    4
    Subsection 571.140(b-1) authorizes a Commission employee to release certain information, including a
    sworn complaint, to the complainant, the respondent, or a witness under certain circumstances. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 571.140(b-1). Section 571.171 authorizes the disclosure of confidential information to an appropriate prosecuting
    attorney when the Commission makes a referral for criminal prosecution. Id. § 571.171(c).
    “A person commits an offense if the person discloses information made confidential by this section.” Id.
    5
    § 571.140(c).
    Mr. J.R. Johnson - Page 3
    Government Code chapter 552, the Public Information Act, generally grants a
    Legislator a special right of access to public information under section 552.008.
    Government Code chapter 552 is the Public Information Act.