Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0465 ( 2024 )
[…] intended is what lawmakers enacted, the literal text they voted on.” Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v.
    Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 
    642 S.W.3d 551
    , 557 (Tex. 2022) (quoting Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs.,
    L.P. v. Johnson, 
    209 S.W.3d 644
    , 651 (Tex. 2006)).
    Subsection 571.140(a) expressly makes sworn complaint information confidential. TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 571.140(a). Without more, we expect that a court would follow the reasoning in
    Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Abbott to conclude that confidential sworn
    complaint information is within the scope of section 552.008 and thus subject to disclosure when
    requested by a Legislator.
    Yet, here there is more. Subsection 571.139(a) expressly states that chapter 552 “does not
    apply to documents or any additional evidence relating to the . . . resolution of a sworn complaint
    . . . .” Id. § 571.139(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 571.031 (providing that the Public
    Information Act applies to all records of the Commission “[e]xcept as provided by Sections
    571.139(a) and 571.140”).