Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] into a procurement relationship with a contractor to acquire goods and services to carry out the project or program
    under a state or federal grant”). That said, you do not suggest, and we do not find any authority suggesting, that the
    statutory conflict-of-interest provisions about which you inquire are inapplicable on the basis that the Council will
    award grants. See id. at 7 (noting applicability of Government Code chapter 571’s conflict-of-interest provisions); see
    also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2261.002(1) (defining “[c]ontract” to include “a grant . . . under which the recipient of the
    grant is required to perform a specific act or service, supply a specific type of product, or both”). Accordingly, we
    consider the applicability of the statutory provisions you ask about without reference to any legal distinctions between
    a “grant” and a “contract” not apparent within those statutes.
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 6