Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] App. 2007); see also Ferrell v. Univ. of Tex. Sys., 
    583 S.W.3d 805
    , 810–12 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.) (recognizing that if both statutory provisions’
    purposes can be given effect, they are not in conflict). We begin by determining whether subsection
    2261.252(a) and subsection 572.058(a) irreconcilably conflict.
    Subsection 572.058(a) requires an elected or appointed officer with a prohibited interest to
    “publicly disclose that fact” in an open meeting and provides that the officer “may not vote or
    otherwise participate in the decision.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.058(a). Subsection 2261.252(a)
    similarly provides that “[e]ach state agency employee or official who is involved in procurement
    or in contract management for a state agency shall disclose . . . any potential conflict of interest
    . . . .” Id. § 2261.252(a). In its application, subsection 2261.252(a) encompasses a potentially larger
    14
    “Person” includes an artificial person. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.005(2) (defining “[p]erson” to include
    legal entities in addition to individuals).
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 11
    set of people by including employees, but it limits that set to only those involved in “procurement
    or in contract management . . . .” Id. And both provisions require the person with the conflicting
    interest to disclose it. See id. §§ 572.058(a), 2261.252(a). The interest in section 572.058 is “a
    personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or
    commission . . . .” Id. § 572.058(a). The interest in section 2261.252 is a “potential conflict of
    interest specified by state law or agency policy that is known by the employee or official with
    respect to any contract with a private vendor or bid for the purchase of goods or services . . . .” Id.
    § 2261.252(a). To the extent a member of the Council has an interest that implicated both
    subsection 572.058(a) and subsection 2261.252(a), the member could disclose the interest as set
    forth in both provisions and thereby comply with both. A court would likely conclude that these
    two subsections do not conflict. Accordingly, an entity subject to both provisions must comply
    with both.
    Yet, we question whether section 2261.252 applies under these circumstances. By its plain
    terms, section 2261.252 “applies only to a contract for the purchase of goods or services solicited
    through a purchase order if the amount of the purchase order exceeds $25,000.” Id. § 2261.252(e).
    You do not expressly indicate that the Council’s grant award process involves “a contract for the
    purchase of . . . services solicited through a purchase order.” Id.; see generally Request Letter at