Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] . . . .” Id. § 2261.252(a). In its application, subsection 2261.252(a) encompasses a potentially larger
    14
    “Person” includes an artificial person. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.005(2) (defining “[p]erson” to include
    legal entities in addition to individuals).
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 11
    set of people by including employees, but it limits that set to only those involved in “procurement
    or in contract management . . . .” Id. And both provisions require the person with the conflicting
    interest to disclose it. See id. §§ 572.058(a), 2261.252(a). The interest in section 572.058 is “a
    personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or
    commission . . . .” Id. § 572.058(a). The interest in section 2261.252 is a “potential conflict of
    interest specified by state law or agency policy that is known by the employee or official with
    respect to any contract with a private vendor or bid for the purchase of goods or services . . . .” Id.