Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] Code section 2261.252 addresses the disclosure of potential conflicts of interests. TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 2261.252. Subsection 2261.252(a) provides that
    [e]ach state agency 13 . . . official who is involved in procurement or
    in contract management for a state agency shall disclose to the
    agency any potential conflict of interest specified by state law or
    agency policy that is known by the . . . official with respect to any
    contract with a private vendor or bid for the purchase of goods or
    services from a private vendor by the agency.
    Id. § 2261.252(a) (footnote added).
    Government Code section 2261.252 also prohibits certain contracts. See id. § 2261.252.
    Subsection 2261.252(b) states that “[a] state agency may not enter into a contract for the purchase
    of goods or services with a private vendor” with whom an agency official, including a member of
    the agency’s governing body has a financial interest. Id. § 2261.252(b)(1). Relevant here, a
    13
    Subsection 2261.002(2) defines “[s]tate agency” by reference to subsection 2151.002(1). TEX. GOV’T CODE