Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] No. GA-0087 (2003) at 2; see also Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 298 (1996) (“The scope of this term has
    not been clearly defined under either the constitutional provision or the Government Code section.”); but see Off. of
    Pub. Util. Couns. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    185 S.W.3d 555
    , 573–74 n.28 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied)
    (considering a previous employment relationship in the context of conflict-of-interest provisions, including section
    572.058).
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 4
    application of subsection 572.058(a). 6 See supra note 4; TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.058(a). So, we
    consider the other members of the Council to determine whether they are “appointed officers”
    under chapter 572.
    In relevant part, subsection 572.002(1)(C) defines “[a]ppointed officer” to mean “an officer
    of a state agency who is appointed for a term of office specified by the Texas Constitution or a
    statute of this state[.]” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.002(1)(C). As previously noted, all voting
    members of the Council are appointed to their positions. See id. § 403.503(b); see also id.
    § 403.503(b)(6) (providing that the Comptroller is a nonvoting member and serves as the presiding
    officer).