Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] of a state agency who is appointed for a term of office specified by the Texas Constitution or a
    statute of this state[.]” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.002(1)(C). As previously noted, all voting
    members of the Council are appointed to their positions. See id. § 403.503(b); see also id.
    § 403.503(b)(6) (providing that the Comptroller is a nonvoting member and serves as the presiding
    officer). While chapter 403 does not provide for a term of office for Council members, the Texas
    Constitution does by default. Article XVI, section 30 provides that the “duration of all offices not
    fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 30(a).
    Accordingly, a court would likely conclude that a voting member of the Council is an appointed
    officer under subsection 572.058(a).
    The application of subsection 572.058(a) also depends on whether the entity is a “board or