Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] agency policy that is known by the . . . official with respect to any
    contract with a private vendor or bid for the purchase of goods or
    services from a private vendor by the agency.
    Id. § 2261.252(a) (footnote added).
    Government Code section 2261.252 also prohibits certain contracts. See id. § 2261.252.
    Subsection 2261.252(b) states that “[a] state agency may not enter into a contract for the purchase
    of goods or services with a private vendor” with whom an agency official, including a member of
    the agency’s governing body has a financial interest. Id. § 2261.252(b)(1). Relevant here, a
    13
    Subsection 2261.002(2) defines “[s]tate agency” by reference to subsection 2151.002(1). TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 2261.002(2); see id. § 2151.002(1) (defining “state agency” to mean “a department, commission, board, office, or
    other agency in the executive branch of state government created by the state constitution or a state statute”).
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 10
    contract “includes a grant . . . under which the recipient of the grant is required to perform a specific
    act or service, supply a specific type of product, or both.” Id. § 2261.002(1). An official has a