Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0466 ( 2024 )
[…] private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before
    the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board
    or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with
    Chapter 551. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in
    the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the
    meeting.
    Id. § 572.058(a) (footnote added); see also id. § 572.058(b) (providing that an individual violating
    this provision is subject to removal from office); Request Letter at 3. Subsection 572.058(f)
    provides that the phrase “personal or private interest” has the same meaning as it has under Texas
    Constitution, article III, section 22. 5 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.058(f); see TEX. CONST. art. III, § 22
    (“A member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending
    before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not
    vote thereon.”).
    Under its plain text, the application of subsection 572.058(a) to a person depends on
    whether the person is: (1) an elected or appointed officer; and (2) a member of a board or
    commission with policy direction over a state agency. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 572.058(a). We parse