Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0467 ( 2024 )
[…] mean “any interest in real property, including a leasehold, located in or outside this state”). As
    3
    A “[b]roker” is “a person who, in exchange for a commission or other valuable consideration or with the
    expectation of receiving [same], performs for another person” one of several enumerated acts related to real estate or
    real property. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(1)(A). Relevant here, a broker includes a person who “negotiates or
    attempts to negotiate the . . . lease of real estate[.]” Id. § 1101.002(1)(A)(iii). A “[s]ales agent” is “a person who is
    sponsored by a licensed broker for the purpose of performing” one of the acts enumerated in subsection 1101.002(1).
    Id. § 1101.002(7); see also id. § 1101.351(c) (“A licensed sales agent may not engage or attempt to engage in real
    estate brokerage unless the sales agent is sponsored by a licensed broker and is acting for that broker.”). An
    “[e]asement or right-of-way agent” is “a person who sells, buys, leases, or transfers an easement or right-of-way for
    another, for compensation or with the expectation of receiving compensation, for use in connection with