Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0467 ( 2024 )
[…] 1101, including “a transaction involving: (A) the sale, lease, or transfer of a mineral or mining
    interest in real property[.]” Id. § 1101.005(9)(A). You do not tell us about any particular wind lease
    transaction, but you generally describe a transaction involving “a lease in which a landowner leases
    the property for the development of a wind project[.]” Request Letter at 1. You presume, as do we,
    that the wind lease interest at issue is an interest in real property and thus real estate within the
    scope of chapter 1101. 4 Id.; see also TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(5) (defining “[r]eal estate” to
    mean “any interest in real property, including a leasehold, located in or outside this state”). As
    3
    A “[b]roker” is “a person who, in exchange for a commission or other valuable consideration or with the
    expectation of receiving [same], performs for another person” one of several enumerated acts related to real estate or
    real property. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(1)(A). Relevant here, a broker includes a person who “negotiates or
    attempts to negotiate the . . . lease of real estate[.]” Id. § 1101.002(1)(A)(iii). A “[s]ales agent” is “a person who is
    sponsored by a licensed broker for the purpose of performing” one of the acts enumerated in subsection 1101.002(1).
    Id. § 1101.002(7); see also id. § 1101.351(c) (“A licensed sales agent may not engage or attempt to engage in real
    estate brokerage unless the sales agent is sponsored by a licensed broker and is acting for that broker.”). An