Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0467 ( 2024 )
[…] solid inorganic substance of natural occurrence; a substance obtained by mining.” Id. at 1113.
    Neither definition of wind connotes a mineral; wind is not a substance, and it is not “mined” as
    that term is commonly understood. See id. (defining “mine” as a verb to mean to “obtain (coal or
    other minerals) from a mine; dig in (the earth) for coal or other minerals”). As wind is not a mineral
    or mining interest under the common meaning of those terms, a wind lease transaction is not within
    the scope of subsection 1101.005(9)(A). Further, the list of exclusions in subsection
    1101.005(9)(A) does not expressly contain another exception that might encompass the
    negotiation of a wind lease, nor can the list be readily construed to be inexhaustive. 5 Cf. TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of
    limitation or exclusive enumeration[.]”).
    Under Occupations Code chapter 954, pertaining to land services, wind is not a
    mineral.
    We note that recent amendments to chapter 954 are relevant in considering the chapter’s
    interaction with subsection 1101.005(9)(A). See Act of May 8, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 197, § 1,