Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0467 ( 2024 )
[…] represent that the person is a broker or sales agent[.]” 3 Id. § 1101.351(a)(1). One of the enumerated
    acts for which a license is required is the negotiation or attempts to negotiate “the listing, sale,
    exchange, purchase, or lease of real estate” on behalf of another for a commission or other valuable
    consideration. Id. § 1101.002(1)(A)(iii). Another is the selling, exchanging, purchasing, or leasing
    of real estate on behalf of another for a commission or other valuable consideration. Id.
    § 1101.002(1)(A)(i).
    Occupations Code chapter 1101 excludes a transaction involving the sale, lease, or
    transfer of a mineral or mining interest.
    Section 1101.005 excludes certain types of transactions from the application of chapter
    1101, including “a transaction involving: (A) the sale, lease, or transfer of a mineral or mining
    interest in real property[.]” Id. § 1101.005(9)(A). You do not tell us about any particular wind lease
    transaction, but you generally describe a transaction involving “a lease in which a landowner leases
    the property for the development of a wind project[.]” Request Letter at 1. You presume, as do we,