Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0474 ( 2024 )
[…] domain authority in the territory of the other, we have generally concluded that dual service by
    one individual on the governing boards of both entities is prohibited. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen.
    Op. No. GA-0786 (2010) at 4–6.
    Accordingly, we consider the statutory functions of the Hospital District and Transit
    Authority boards. Without examining all their functions, we note that the Hospital District may
    use its funds for emergency medical services. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 281.094(a)
    (providing that “[w]ith the approval of the Nueces County Commissioners Court, the board of the
    Nueces County Hospital District may use funds made available to the district from sources other
    than a tax levy to fund health care services, including . . . emergency medical services”). And the
    Transit Authority has authority to provide emergency medical services. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 451.067 (“An authority in which the principal municipality has a population of less than 320,000
    may provide emergency medical services.”); 6 Tex.