Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0474 ( 2024 )
[…] You tell us the Hospital District was created on July 18, 1967, “pursuant to Article IX,
    Section 4 of the Texas Constitution” and is governed by chapter 281 of the Health and Safety
    Code. Request Letter at 3; see generally TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 281.002‒.003
    (authorizing certain counties to create hospital districts, subject to approval by the voters). You
    further tell us that the Hospital District board consists of seven members appointed by the Nueces
    County Commissioners Court. Request Letter at 3; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 281.021(a) (“The commissioners court of a county in which a district is created under this chapter
    shall appoint a board of hospital managers composed of not less than five or more than seven
    members.”).
    You indicate the Transit Authority “was established on August 10, 1985, by public vote”
    and is governed by chapter 451 of the Transportation Code. Request Letter at 4; see generally TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE §§ 451.001‒.758 (governing metropolitan rapid transit authorities). You state the