Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0474 ( 2024 )
[…] Without examining all their functions, we note that the Hospital District may
    use its funds for emergency medical services. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 281.094(a)
    (providing that “[w]ith the approval of the Nueces County Commissioners Court, the board of the
    Nueces County Hospital District may use funds made available to the district from sources other
    than a tax levy to fund health care services, including . . . emergency medical services”). And the
    Transit Authority has authority to provide emergency medical services. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 451.067 (“An authority in which the principal municipality has a population of less than 320,000
    may provide emergency medical services.”); 6 Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-076 at 2 (discussing the
    Transit Authority’s authority to provide emergency medical services). This overlapping function
    as to emergency medical services is a potential basis for conflict.