Without more, boilerplate language in a notice that a closed meeting may commence pursuant to certain provisions of the Act is insufficient to alert the general public of the subject to be considered at the meeting. The Act’s purpose “is to enable public access to, and to increase public knowledge of, government decision making.” Foreman v. Whitty,
392 S.W.3d 265, 271 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (citing City of San Antonio v. Fourth Court of Appeals,
820 S.W.2d 762, 765 (Tex. 1991) (orig. proceeding)). To that end, Government Code section 551.041 requires “written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.041. The notice “must be sufficiently specific to alert the general public to the topics to be considered at the upcoming meeting.” City of Farmers Branch v. Ramos,
235 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.).