TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.041. The notice “must be sufficiently specific to alert the general public to the topics to be considered at the upcoming meeting.” City of Farmers Branch v. Ramos,
235 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.). The Act’s notice requirements apply not only to open meetings, but to executive sessions or closed meetings as well. 2 Weatherford v. City of San Marcos,
157 S.W.3d 473, 485–86 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.101(1) (authorizing a closed meeting if, among other requirements, “a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given” (emphasis added)). Granted, nothing in the Act requires the notice “to state the section number of the provision authorizing the closed meeting.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0511 (2007) at 4 (relying on Rettberg v. Tex. Dep’t of Health,
873 S.W.2d 408(Tex.