IN RE LONNIE KADE WELSH
[…] Civil Commitment Office (“TCCO”) for the long-term treatment of persons who
    have been civilly committed as sexually violent predators. See 
    id.
     As the committing
    court, the 435th District Court retains subject matter jurisdiction over a petition to
    modify the civil commitment order under Subchapter E of the SVP Act. See Tex.
    Civil Commitment Office v. Hartshorn, 
    550 S.W.3d 319
    , 329-30 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2018, no pet.). Subchapter E of the SVP Act provides for movement between
    programming tiers. See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0834
    . Section
    841.0834(b) states:
    Without the office’s approval, a committed person may file a petition
    with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision.
    The court shall grant the transfer if the court determines that the transfer
    is in the best interests of the person and conditions can be imposed that
    adequately protect the community. A committed person who files a
    petition under this subsection shall serve a copy of the petition on the
    office.
    
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0834
    (b).
    Generally, a trial court has a ministerial duty to rule on a party’s properly filed
    motion within a reasonable time after the motion is submitted to the trial court or
    after the party’s request for a ruling.