Regina Long v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] livestock animals. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(3), (5). Appellant argues that (1) the trial
    court abused its discretion by admitting photographs of animal remains found on her property as
    well as several of the bones, and (2) error in the jury charge caused her egregious harm. We
    affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    The State alleged that appellant failed “unreasonably to provide necessary food,
    water, care, or shelter” for dogs on her property in Killeen or confined the dogs “in a cruel
    manner.” See id.; see also id. § 42.092(a)(3) (“‘Cruel manner’ includes a manner that causes or
    permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.”). The case was tried to a jury over
    two days in December of 2019. The jury heard testimony from Bell County sheriff’s deputy
    Joe Ramos; crime scene technician Frankie Martinez; animal control officers Timothy Cook,
    Dustin David Connell, and Brittany Renner; and Dr.