IN RE J.R., Relator
[…] it rejected the appellants’ argument that the dismissal deadline had passed. 
    Id. at *14
    .
    In light of the above authorities, including authority from this court, to the extent that
    H.B.C. suggests that a trial court possesses subject-matter jurisdiction on the dismissal
    date when the trial on the merits has not commenced and the trial court has not
    extended the dismissal deadline, we reject it. See X.A.F., 
    2020 WL 2896533
    , at *1;
    Z.S., 
    2020 WL 2037202
    , at *3; A.F., 
    2019 WL 4635150
    , at *11; see also 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401
    (c) (“If the court grants an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1) but
    does not commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date, the court’s
    jurisdiction over the suit is terminated.” (emphasis added)).
    6
    In the other case the Department points us to, J.-R.A.M., the initial dismissal
    date was extended to August 8, 2020. 
    2020 WL 7866877
    , at *1. A trial was set in July