in the Interest of I.L.M. ( 2015 )
[…] In re
    
    D.N., 405 S.W.3d at 871-872
    (holding that evidence presented to the trial court prior to
    the final order could not be considered by appellate court where subject order did not
    include §161.004 references) The relevant time period in the case of A.A.M. and J.M. is
    March 27, 2012 to the date of trial August 21, 2013 and in I.L.M.’s case December 20,
    2012 to August 21, 2013.
    ISSUE ONE:      WAS THE EVIDENCE LEGALLY AND FACTUALLY
    SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE TERMINATION OF
    APPELLANT'S PARENTAL RIGHTS UNDER §161.001(1)(E)
    Applicable Legal Standard
    To support the termination of parental rights under §161.001(1)(E), the State must
    prove that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons
    who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
    child.” The relevant inquiry under this section involves the parent’s acts and omissions.
    In re J.W., 
    152 S.W.3d 200
    , 205 (Tex. 2006)
    Termination under subsection (E) “must be based on more than a single act or