michele-marie-wernecke-individually-and-as-parent-guardian-andor-next ( 2013 )
[…] authority to do so under the applicable statute or rules.
    2
    Each of the partnership agreements named Joshua as an original limited
    partner. 2 In 2010, Edward and Michele divorced. During the divorce proceedings, it
    was revealed that Joshua is not, in fact, Edward’s biological child. As a result, Edward
    executed amendments to the partnership agreements removing Michele and Joshua as
    partners.
    Subsequently, appellants sent a demand seeking the fair value of Joshua’s
    interest in the partnerships. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.111 (West 2011)
    (“Except as otherwise provided by Section 153.210 or the partnership agreement, on
    withdrawal a withdrawing limited partner is entitled to receive, not later than a
    reasonable time after withdrawal, the fair value of that limited partner's interest in the
    limited partnership as of the date of withdrawal.”). In response, the partnerships filed
    suit seeking a declaration that the partnership agreements are rescinded as to Joshua.
    Appellants answered the suit by generally denying the partnerships’ allegations and
    asserting the affirmative defenses of waiver and estoppel.