in the Interest of Z.F.S, a Child ( 2021 )
[…] court’s subsection (N) finding. See In re A.Q.W., 395 S.W.3d at 288–89. However, in A.Q.W., the
    trial court terminated the appellant’s parental rights “approximately thirty-four days after appellant
    received the family service plan, one month after he was determined to be A.Q.W.’s father, and
    during which time he was incarcerated.” Id. at 288. Here, in contrast, the Department presented
    evidence that G.B. received his service plan five months before the September 24, 2020 trial. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, the procedural
    and substantive standards for termination of parental rights apply to the termination of the rights
    of an alleged father.”). The Department also presented evidence that G.B. was not incarcerated at
    that time or when the Department explained the plan’s requirements to him. Additionally, while it
    is true G.B. was not adjudicated as Z.F.S.’s father until shortly before trial, the Department filed a