Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 2, 2008
[…] In construing a statute, our primary objective is to determine the legislature=s intent, which, when possible, we discern from the plain meaning of the words chosen. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).
We presume that every word of a statute was used for a purpose, and, likewise, that every omitted word was excluded for a purpose. Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). We must consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions. Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001).
As noted earlier, section 102.006(c) reads as follows: AThe limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to an adult sibling of the child, a grandparent of the child . . . if the adult sibling, grandparent, aunt, or uncle files an original suit or a suit for modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child . . . .@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. _ 102.006(c) (emphasis added). This subsection was added by legislation effective on June 15, 2007, which was after appellant filed her suit but before the July 26, 2007 hearing on her suit. See id.