Wiley v. Spratlan,
543 S.W.2d 349, 351–52 (Tex. 1976). As a result, procedurally, the standard of proof in a termination SAPCR is “clear and convincing evidence” as to both the grounds for termination and the best interest of the child. See In re N.G.,
577 S.W.3d 230, 237 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam). Similarly, by way of contrast to a paternity SAPCR, “a suit for termination of parental rights generally may be tried by a jury.” G.X.H.,
2019 WL 2631165, at *3 (comparing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.002(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), a party may demand a jury trial.”), with § 160.632 (“The court shall adjudicate paternity of a child without a jury.”)).