[(a)] The parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise. [(b) A party to a suit under this chapter who fails to make a timely motion to dismiss the suit under this subchapter waives the right to object to the court’s failure to dismiss the suit. A motion to dismiss under this subsection is timely if the motion is made before the trial on the merits commences.] Compare Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, §§ 12–13, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 716, 721–22, with Act of May 24, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 317, §§ 27–28, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 615, 623–24 (additional language in bold). Pursuant to section 311.025(b) of the government code, “if amendments to the same statute are enacted during the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(b).