Indeed, despite the fact that Mother, Father, and the OAG were already before the trial court as parties to the original paternity SAPCR, the Department requested service of process on Mother, Father, and A.F.’s father, and asserted service by mail upon the OAG, as required by section 102.009 of the Texas Family Code upon “the filing of a petition in an original suit.” See
id. § 102.009(a)(1)(“a managing conservator”), (a)(2) (“a possessory conservator”), (a)(7) (“each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has not been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161”), (d) (“Title IV-D agency”).3 3 We note that the record shows some confusion about service of process upon Father, in that the trial court and the Department gave varying accounts of whether and when Father had been served or waived service.