in the Matter of the Guardianship of E.M.D. ( 2020 )
[…] entered by the trial court in favor of appellee is void”).
    Any person has a right to commence a guardianship proceeding or appear and
    contest a guardianship proceeding unless that person has “an interest that is adverse
    to a proposed ward.” EST. § 1055.001. A person who has an interest that is adverse
    to a proposed ward may not file an application to create a guardianship for the
    proposed ward, contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward, or
    contest the appointment of a person as guardian of the proposed ward.
    Id. § 1055.001(b)(1)–(3). The
    trial court “shall determine by motion in limine the
    standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward.”
    Id. § 1055.001(c). Billie
    argues that Jennifer failed to file a pretrial motion in limine to contest
    Billie’s qualifications and, therefore, has waived the right to challenge Billie’s
    qualifications on appeal. See In re Guardianship of Soberanes, 
    100 S.W.3d 405
    ,