in the Matter of the Guardianship of E.M.D. ( 2020 )
[…] guardian is appointed for a minor, the guardianship is not created for the primary purpose of enabling the
    minor to establish residency for enrollment in a school or school district for which the minor is not otherwise
    eligible for enrollment; and that the proposed ward is totally without capacity to care for himself or herself
    and to manage his or her property or that the proposed ward lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of
    the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her property.
    Id. § 1101.101(a)(2). The
    trial court “may not grant an application to create a guardianship unless the applicant proves
    each element required by” the Estates Code.
    Id. § 1101.101(b). In
    these cases, the trial court made all the
    required findings in its orders in which it appointed Jennifer as guardian.
    4
    if the appellee lacked standing to file an application for guardianship, “any order