in the Matter of the Guardianship of E.M.D. ( 2020 )
[…] determination of which person should be appointed as guardian.” Id.; see also In re
    Estate of Chapman, 
    315 S.W.3d 162
    , 164 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.) (A
    proceeding “in limine” to challenge standing is a “threshold or preliminary
    proceeding before the trial.”).
    Section 1055.001 was designed to “protect the well-being of the individual.”
    In re Guardianship of Bernsen, 
    2019 WL 3721339
    , at *9 (quoting Allison v.
    Walvoord, 
    819 S.W.2d 624
    , 627 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1991, orig. proceeding [leave
    denied]); see also EST. §§ 1001.001(a) (a court may appoint a guardian over an
    incapacitated person “only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the
    incapacitated person”), 1002.017(1) (an “incapacitated person” under the Estates
    Code includes a minor). When, as in these cases, there is no evidence of how the
    proposed wards would define their interests, “adversity exists when the applicant’s