in the Matter of A.S. ( 2013 )
[…] (commitment to the TJJD by
    modification order is proper if juvenile originally committed felony and subsequently violated
    one or more conditions of probation and “[i]n such circumstances, the statute allows a trial court
    to decline third and fourth chances to a juvenile who has abused a second one.”); In re J.O., 
    247 S.W.3d 422
    , 424 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet). Accordingly, we resolve A.S.’s first issue
    against him.
    Specificity of Order
    In his second issue, A.S. contends the trial court’s order does not satisfy the requirements
    of section 54.05(i) of the family code and, therefore, this case should be remanded to the trial
    court for reformation. Section 54.05(i) provides that the “court shall specifically state in the
    order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05(i). Specificity in the order is required to give the child notice of
    the trial court’s reasons for the disposition and to allow the appellate court to determine whether
    the evidence supports those reasons. In re 
    A.R.D., 100 S.W.3d at 650