in the Interest of Z.G., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] periods, even with full knowledge this case was pending;
    The trial court conducted the bench trial in a piecemeal fashion, hearing
    44
    evidence on March 15, 2019; April 3, 2019; and May 1, 2019.
    35
    6. [Father’s] lack of financial support for the child; and
    7. [Father’s] and [Mother’s] refusal to comply with this Court’s drug
    testing order.
    Because Mother and Father were appointed possessory conservators, the trial
    court set out the terms of their supervised possession of Zachary. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.006
    (c) (stating that, as to possessory conservators, the court “shall specify
    and expressly state in the order the times and conditions for possession of or access
    to the child, unless a party shows good cause why specific orders would not be in the
    best interest of the child”).45 The order stated that its terms would be in effect until
    Zachary turned 18 or was otherwise emancipated. But see 
    id.
     § 156.101(a)(1)–(2)
    (providing for modification of order establishing conservatorship or possession and