Maria Dolores Garcia v. State ( 2021 )
[…] her substantial rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a) (providing that constitutional error is
    reversible unless we determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not
    contribute to the conviction or punishment), 44.2(b) (providing that non-constitutional
    errors that do not affect substantial rights must be disregarded).
    Appellant asks, in the alternative, that we abate the appeal and remand the cause
    to the trial court for findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the motion to
    suppress. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (stating that “[i]n all cases
    4
    where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused,” the trial
    court must file findings of fact and conclusions of law after holding a hearing outside the
    presence of the jury); Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (holding that, when ruling on a motion to suppress challenging the voluntariness of a