Billy Joe King v. State ( 2021 )
[…] rely on a special venue provision authorizing prosecution in one county for an offense
    committed in another county, the indictment must allege “that the offense was
    committed in one county and the prosecution conducted in another.” 
    Id.
     If not, his
    argument continues, the indictment has not fairly informed the defendant of the
    offense(s) against which he must defend.
    This part of King’s complaint is about a defect in the indictment, and he has
    waived this complaint because he did not object at trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    1.14(b) ("If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or
    substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
    commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity
    and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.");
    see also Teal v. State, 
    230 S.W.3d 172
    , 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    As noted earlier, in a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we consider
    the entire record in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any